Privacy Policy

Your personal privacy and the privacy of your data is paramount to us at Mia.world. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to clearly explain how we protect you and your data at Mia.world.

Content Privacy Policy: You Own Your Content

You own your content. We don’t. All your content belongs to you. We don’t share your content and we don’t spy on you or your content. Illegal activity is not permitted. If we are made aware of illegal activity, we will take appropriate action. We ask that you not post any unlawful, harmful, obscene, or pornographic content. Please see our Terms of Service for the list of activities that are not permitted at Mia.world.

Tracking Privacy Policy: We Respect Your Privacy

We don’t track you personally and we never sell your personal data. Here is what we track: we track how users use our site in general so that we can make it better. We are monitoring traffic, usage activity, site performance, and we use general analytic tools so that we can improve your experience. We do not associate any of this data with you personally. We never sell or share your personally identifiable information unless required to do so by law.

Message Disappearance

You have the ability to send certain types of messages through our services that automatically disappear. If you send such disappearing messages through our services they will be automatically deleted once they have been viewed or have expired.

But — and this is important — you should understand that users who see your messages can always save them, either by taking a screenshot or by using some other image-capture technology (whether that be software or even something as old-fashioned as a camera to take a photo of your device’s screen). The same common sense that applies to the Internet at large applies to Mia.world as well: Don’t send messages that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

In most cases, once we detect that all recipients have viewed a message, we automatically delete it from our servers. And again in most cases, the services are programmed to delete the message from the recipients’ device as well. There are, however, exceptions to this general rule: We can’t guarantee that messages will be deleted within a specific timeframe. And even after we’ve deleted message data from our servers, that same data may remain in backup for a limited period of time.

We may receive requests from law enforcement requiring us by law to suspend our ordinary server-deletion practices for specific information. As with any digital information, there may be ways to access messages while still in temporary storage on recipients’ devices or, forensically, even after they are deleted.

California Disclosures

Do Not Track Policy

We do not allow tracking cookies and we do not allow third parties to collect any personal information on our website.

Third Party Cookies

We do not allow third parties to use cookies to collect information about the use of our website.

California Privacy Rights

We do not share any personal information about our customers with any third parties unless required to do so by law. If our practices change, we will address the issue in accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83

Your Identity: We Protect It To The Extent The Law Allows

We do our best to protect your identity at all times and we are respectful of the law. Mia.world will disclose personally-identifying information when required to do so by law.

Linking to Third Party Sites: These Are Your Decisions And Responsibilities

As an optional convenience for you, Mia.world offers you the opportunity to link to and/or connect to third party websites, advertisers, vendor products, services, etc., including and not limited to social network sites like Twitter. When you click-through, connect or link to these third party sites, products, services, etc., you are no longer protected by Mia.world's Privacy Policy. If you share to any third party social site from Mia.world, they will not be able to see back into your Mia.world account. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third parties, as they differ from Mia.world's privacy practices as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Mia.world is not liable for wrongful use, loss, or disclosure of your personally-identifying information related to your use of any third party.

Security: HTTPS and Encryption

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal user data and other information transmitted to us. For example, we encrypt your personally identifiable information, and most, if not all requests from you to the server are created over a secure connection (HTTPS). However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records.

Notifications: We’d Like To Keep You Up To Date

If you are a registered user of Mia.world you may receive notifications and updates while using our service. Additionally, if you have supplied your email address, Mia.world may want to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, and keep you up to date about the privacy and integrity issues we care most about and how our company is working to support them. You can opt-out of these email notifications.

Privacy Policy Changes: Immediate Notification & Easy Opt Out

If Mia.world changes any aspect of its Privacy Policy, we will notify you with a link to the changes so you can review and understand them, and provide you with an easy way to opt out of our service and delete your account if you wish.